Workshops/Sessions

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 20
Legislative Update: 
Presenter: Cindy Gallagher, SAANYS Director of Government Relations

Panel: Leading Equity at Every Level
Presenters: Dr. Oliver Robinson and Dr. Elizabeth Wood, Shenendehowa;
 Dr. Anael Alston, NYSED; Dr.  Marguerite Vanden Wyngaard, The College of St. Rose; Lizzette Ruiz-Giovinazzi, Wappingers CSD; Dr. Janet Warden, Carmel CSD
or
Creating Equity Among Students with Technology – Apple

Presenters: Paul Vassak and Leah McConaughey, Apple;
 Robert Pontecorvo, Sewanhaka Central High School

Commissioner MaryEllen Elia: 
Remarks, Q & A

Keynote: Dr. Sharroky Hollie 
Executive Director, Center for Culturally Responsive Teaching and Learning

 

PRACTITIONER WORKSHOPS
MONDAY, OCTOBER 21
22 practitioner workshops are organized by theme into eight strands over three, 75-minute sessions.

TRUE STORIES:
The Journey Toward Equity:
 Understanding the Importance of Your School’s Story
Presenter: John Frias, Hewlett-Woodmere School District

Actions for Equity in Greece CSD
Presenters: Tasha Potter, Kellie McNair, and Jeremy Smalline, Greece CSD


The Lyons Story: Actions to Ensure
 Equity for All Students
Presenters: Dr. Joseph Fantigrossi, Jennifer DeVinney, and Donald Putnam, Lyons CSD

__________________________________________________

ANTI-BIAS LEADERSHIP ACTIONS:

Changing the Tone of Student/Teacher/Administrator Actions to Promote Equity
Presenters: Duane Wilson, Creative Education Foundation and
 Jocelyn Tejeda, Senior EOP Counselor, Buffalo State University

Ensuring Anti-Bias Hiring Practices in Your School and District
Presenters: Dr. Oliver Robinson and Dr. Elizabeth Wood, Shenendehowa

We Didn’t Sign Up For This! Racial Advocacy and the School Leader
Presenters: Dr. Samuelle Simms, Beacon CSD and Dr. Sandra Soto, NYCDOE

__________________________________________________

TECH-QUITY:

Twitter for All
Presenter: Andrew Marotta, Port Jervis CSD

Digitizing Equity
Presenters: Jenn Kazmark and Shannon Gillette, Union Endicott CSD

__________________________________________________

BUILDING CULTURES WHERE EQUITY CAN THRIVE:

Creating a Trauma Sensitive School Culture
 by Building Staff Capacity for Change
Presenters: Geri Geitner and Donna Parkhurst, Fulton City School District

Four Steps to Enhance School Culture
 For All Students, Staff, and Families
Presenters: Timothy Martin and Bryan Miltenberg, Islip UFSD

Interrupting Our Biases to Build Inclusive 
and Affirming School Cultures
Presenters: Kim Cristal and Tracey Savine, West Irondequoit CSD


__________________________________________________

DIVERSE POPULATIONS:

Equity in Salamanca’s
 Native American School
Presenters: Kristen Dudek and Gayle Pavone, Salamanca CSD

I Am Different, Not Less: Educational Equity 
for Students on the Autism Spectrum
Presenter: Sarah Trunfio, Herkimer-Fulton, Hamilton-Otsego BOCES

Equity and Creation of Safe Spaces 
for LGBTQ Students
Presenters: Imran Abbasi, Schalmont CSD

__________________________________________________

MINDFULNESS AND POSITIVITY:

Building Mindful and Mentally Healthy School Communities
Presenter: Diane MacDonald, It Takes a Village Wellness

Focusing on Wellness to Create a 
Healthy Central Office Environment
Presenters: Bettyjean Callon and Andy Scott, Rochester City School District


Staying Positive and Refreshed to Counteract Negativity in the Workplace

Presenter: Paul Fanuele, Arlington Central School District

__________________________________________________

INCLUSION AND SUPPORT FOR EQUITY:

Designing an Integrated Elementary Co-Teaching 
Model to Create Equity Among Young Learners
Presenters: Charity Zawatski, Victoria Day, Arleen Escudero, 
and Carrie Hartle, Gouverneur CSD

Where UDL, PBL, and Inclusion Intersect
 for Equitable Learning

Presenters: Heidi McCarthy and Ellen Moskowitz, Chappaqua CSD

Multi-Tier System of Support (MTSS) 
for Student Behavioral Health

Presenters: Karrie LaMacchia and Danielle Nahorney, Baldwinsville

__________________________________________________

CONNECTING WITH TODAY’S STUDENTS:

The Art of Understanding Our Students: Resources to Build Capacity of Staff
Presenters: Kristen Lennon-McMahan and Ron Agostinoni, Shenendehowa

Diversity Ambassadors: Racial Awareness 
Through Student-Led Conversations
Presenter: Casey VanHarssel, East Rochester UFSD
__________________________________________________

OTHER MONDAY SESSIONS:

Keynote Follow-up Session with Sharroky Hollie

Legal Update with Art Scheuermann, SAANYS General Counsel

AXA Retirement workshop
Presenter: Gregory Ronneburger, AXA

 

 

*Workshops subject to change.