Region 11

2019 R11 awards logoSave The Date!

Region 11 Awards Ceremony
April 25, 2019
Midvale Country Club

Celebrate the Excellence in your district. To nominate a colleague you’ll need:

• A 300 words or less rationale statement
• Biographical Sketch or vita of the nominee
• A minimum of three supportive materials from colleagues, superintendent, supervisors, parents, or students.

We honor administrators at the elementary, middle, and high school level (not just for principals, ALL school administrators!) District Level Administrator, Essential Service Leader Administrator, a Friend of Education, and Retiree award.

Download the nomination forms here.
Submission Deadline: February 1, 2019.

All supporting documents must be submitted with the nomination form.
Send to: Region11awards@gmail.com or to Cyndi Lembo, 59 Rosscommon Crescent, Fairport, NY 14450.

Questions can be directed to: Region11awards@gmail.com, Cyndi Lembo at (585) 465-1404,  or Joan Arthur at (585) 451-9556.

Congratulations 2018 State SAANYS Award Winners!

Jerrod-Roberts-150

NYS Assistant Principal of the Year (NAESP)

Jerrod Roberts
Brockport CSD

 

 

 

Annmarie-Lehner-150

Leader in Digital Education Award

Annmarie Lehner
Rochester City SD

 

 

 

Andy-Scott-150

Leadership and Support Award

Andy Scott
Rochester City SD

 

Regional Structure

SAANYS’ Region 11 executive committee serves members in Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Seneca, Wayne, and Yates counties. Under the leadership of the regional chairperson, elected committee members provide collegial support for administrators and administrative units in the region. Your regional representatives are your local contact for state-level representation and coordination of services.

Region 11  Contacts

Name: Joseph Pustulka
Title: Board Member / Regional Chair
Email: joe_pustulka@webstercsd.org
Phone: (585) 216-0201

Name: Gary Manuse
Title: Board Member / Regional Vice Chair
Email: gmanuse@monroe2.boces.org
Phone: (585) 617-2723

Name: Cheryl Bamford Conte
Title: Regional Representative
Email: cconte2@rochester.rr.com
Phone: (315) 986-8596

Name: William MacKenzie
Title: Regional Representative
Email: scotsman22@gmail.com
Phone: (585) 381-4942

Name: Mark Turner
Title: Regional Representative
Email: maturner@frontiernet.net
Phone: (585) 787-0312

Name: David Richardson
Title: Government Relations Committee
Email: david.richardson@greececsd.org
Phone: (585) 966-4042

Name: Veronica Puglisi
Title: Government Relations Committee
Email: puglisiv@victorschools.org
Phone: (585) 966-4042

Name: Cynthia Lembo
Title: Awards Chair
Email: cyndilembo@gmail.com

Name: Larry Federman
Title: Treasurer
Email: larry_federman@boces.monroe.edu
Phone: 585-377-4660

Name: W. Bruce Gorman
Title: Retiree Advisory Board 
Email: wbruce.gorman@gmail.com
Phone: 585-244-2387 

Name: Eric Windover
Title: Secretary 
Email: eric.windover@wheatland.k12.ny.us
Phone:  585-889-6227

City of Rochester Contacts

Name: Timothy Cliby
Title: Board Member
Email: tim.cliby@rcsdk12.org
Phone: (585) 506-5272

Name: Rebecca Boyle
Title: Government Relations Committee Member
Email: rebecca.boyle@rcsdk12.org
Phone: (585) 233-3171

Name: Coretta Bridges
Title: Government Relations Committee
Email: Coretta.Bridges@rcsdk12.org
Phone: (585) 262-8110

Name: Paul Lindsley
Title: Retiree Advisory Board Member
Email: PFLindsley@aol.com
Phone: (585) 752-6276